Thursday, May 8, 2014

That Which Destroys Me by Kimber S Dawn

***This is a story of perseverance, trying to overcome the transgressions others inflict upon you, it’s a story of love gone wrong and obsession gone mad. This book contains raw and graphic sex, obscene language, violence, torture, rape, assault, none of which is limited to persons over the age of consent. This book is intended for MATURE AUDIENCE MEMBERS ONLY, and NOT intended for the weak at heart, nor persons with triggers related to child assault, rape or abuse.***

A beautiful, enchanting story of love, happiness—*Record needle scratches across vinyl* 

I'm just fucking with you. Love, happiness, and fairy tales… Yeah, they don't live here anymore.

The only things residing amongst these thin and barren walls are Dominance, submission, and twisted fucking obsession.

Stella gets knocked down over and over throughout her life… Though she is bloodied and battered she stands back up every single time, smirks and nods before asking, "That all you got?".

Wesley has shoved his way through the rich life with both middle fingers up. He's also shoved his way through half of the socialite population, but all that vanilla has left him a starved man. 

He knows he can't keep his Dom fed with kinky little masochistic vanilla's anymore.

On his mission to find the perfect sub, Wesley stumbles across a broken, shattered angel, only to find when she comes up swinging, that this little angel knows how to fight.

He wants to be the one who breaks her…

But it's not a question of who breaks her, the question is who destroys her.

“We will fight, angel. We’ll fight hard. But it’ll be worth every strike below the belt. Every hateful or spiteful word said, because when we love, when we fuck, when our passion reaches an intensity so goddamn powerful like it has every single time, it’ll extinguish all the bad. I want all your hate, Stell…Just as much as I want all your love. We are doing this. And there isn’t a damn thing you can do to stop it, angel. Is that understood?”—Wesley Jacobs

There is no star count greater than 5?!?!

To say that this book is anything short of a mind thriller...well that would just be unfair. (of course I could be profane in my choice of words but I want people to read this!) I have been following Kimber's works for quite some time and have to say that this destroyed me. I did not anticipate any of the twists and turns the story took, and that alone kept me turning pages as fast as I could get through them. I normally would NEVER EVER pick up a horror book. And honestly at first I would not say thats what this is exactally, but it sure isn't a HEA romance, thats for darn sure! The places Kimber takes you in this are dark and raw, she quite literally filay's your heart with this one.

Wesley and Stella are amazing, seemingly so very broken and yearning for one another in ways that will leave you breathless. But by no means is this an easy or frilly love story either. Stella is so very strong and you can't help but feel everything she goes though in this story. Which is what makes this story border on horror, having to feel and know what Stella went and goes through.

I will warn you, its graphic, its gritty, its not an HEA (yeah, get that outta your head right now), and its sooo very Kimber! Her gift for writing down scenes have a way of truly putting you in the moment with her characters. And it's that gift that may turn your heart from stone to mush and then make you want to throw up a moment later. This is not for the faint of heart, this is not for the weak minded, this is not going to not leave its mark on you after you read it. But it WILL be a book you WILL NEVER forget... "That Which Destroys Me"!

Who is Kimber? Shit, sometimes even I don't know, lmao. However if I had to type up an author bio (which, son of a bitch, I do) this is how it would read. BTW, caught a lot of shit for this author bio. Really don't give a fuck though, because I was asked to type up a bio. And if I can only say one thing for certain about myself, it's this: I'm real, I don't back down from what I believe, I say what I mean, and I mean what I say. I don't bite my tongue and I never try to hide the ugly parts of who I am... 

You either love me or hate me, but if you love me... 

I'll always be loyal, no fucking matter what ;)

I can be called a billion different things—daughter, wife, mother, labor unit nurse. I sell pussy on the side. *Coughs* That would be Persian kittens, thank you…you dirty-minded scoundrel. I'm a book blogger, book pimp, and a book whore. My two indulgences are my Jack’s in life…Jack Daniel’s and Blackjack. My biggest dream, 
the day I'll acknowledge that I've succeeded 

in life and can I die a happy woman, 
is the day 
I get to go two 


 hour-round sexual bouts with Jason Statham. 

I was born and raised in Louisiana… and No, I do NOT live in a bayou, I actually see the beaches on the gulf coast more than I see a bayou, lol. I started writing poems and short stories very early in my life. You know, for the Michaels and Leos and Nicks in my life. I've been a book hoarder since I was eleven years old, but then a couple years ago something wonderful happened! The 50 Shades of Grey craze brought to life my inner smut whore and I commenced to read anything and everything smut affiliated. When reading wasn't enough anymore and I noticed that so many of the authors of my favorite indie authors and their books weren't getting the exposure their work deserved, I turned it into a mission, starting my own blog, buying their books and reading them one by one. I then wrote my reviews for my blog and didn't hold back in writing them (Hell yeah those motherfuckers a profanity laden). I've never done a single thing in my life halfway. I always go all in. 

After the success of my Blog, and the insistence of one of my bestest friends, my sister from another mister, Trina Taylor of Bad & Dirty Books, I was ready to finally take the plunge and see if I could write a book that was worth a damn. I'm a Southern girl to my core, a self-proclaimed smut whore, and I keep hearing that I’m an author, but honestly… 
I don’t believe the rumors, lol. I don’t feel like a kickass bitch spittin’ out lyrics, or stories, like a motherfuckin’ rockstar.

Tattooed across my ribs are the words I have always lived by: 

'Aut viam inveniam aut faciam tibi.' 

Latin for: If I cannot find a way, I will make my own.

Author Links:

No comments:

Post a Comment